2019 History Honors and Prizes

Posted
June 03, 2019
2019 Class Jacket; Photo by Danielle Alio, Office of Communications

On June 4, 66 concentrators in History graduated as part of Princeton University’s Class of 2019. The day before, at Class Day, they gathered with faculty, friends, and family to celebrate their many achievements.

The following seniors received distinguished awards and prizes during Class Day, which were presented by Chair Keith Wailoo.

A warm congratulations to all members of the History Undergraduate Class of 2019.

Highest Honors

Katherine McClain Fleming
Rachel Hannah Linfield
Katharine Hansen Reed
Yudith Pereira-Lopez
Richard Hugh Hundley Poulson II

Maddi Rachel Ross

High Honors

Mohammad Zia Adnan
Grace Alba Glovier
Nathaniel Jackson Jiranek
Alexandra Gold Kersley
Nathaniel Schorsch Moses
Samuel Joe-Guan Niu
Elaine Sage Romano
Daniel G. Sullivan

Honors

Jordan Burke Antebi
Ryan David Chavez
Mikaela Devorah Gerwin
Sinan Hanioglu
Sarah Fortune Levy
Benjamin Frederick Perelmuter
Samuel Eliot Goldberg Schultz
Theodore Joshua Tamayo
Charles Bishop Ughetta
Hannah May Waxman


Laurence Hutton Prize in History

Awarded to the history major who has compiled the strongest record in department work.

Winner:

Katharine Hansen Reed
Katherine McClain Fleming


C. O. Joline Prize in American History

Awarded for the best essay by a senior on any phase of American history.

Winners:

Jordan Burke Antebi (Professor Alison E. Isenberg)
Bridging the Divide: Citizen Participation Versus Urban Renewal and the Struggle for Community in Trenton, New Jersey

Mikaela Devorah Gerwin (Professor Regina Kunzel)
Geographies of Leisure and Surveillance: Native American Women on the World War Two Home Front

Elaine Sage Romano (Professor Rosina A. Lozano)
Eucalyptus/Quercus/Arborglyph: How California Trees Register History


Walter Phelps Hall Prize in European History

Awarded for the best thesis in European history.

Winners:

Nathaniel Schorsch Moses (Professor Anthony T. Grafton)
Exegetical Encounters: Edward Pococke’s Bible and Seventeenth-Century Orientalism

Maddi Rachel Ross (Professor Stephen M. Kotkin)
Rebuilding Voronezh: Ideal and Reality in Postwar Soviet Reconstruction


Horace H. Wilson '25 Senior Thesis Prize in the History of Science, Medicine, and Technology

Winner:

Rachel Hannah Linfield (Professor Erika Lorraine Milam)
A Bundle of Sadness: Medicalization of Postpartum Depression


Prize for the Best Senior Thesis in African History

Winner:

Ryan Chavez (Professor Emmanuel H. Kreike)
Idi Amin’s Uganda and Tanzanian Foreign Policy 1971-1972: From Mwongozo wa TANU to The Mogadishu Agreement


Prize for the Best Senior Thesis in Asian History

Winner:

Mohammad Zia Adnan (Professor Gyan Prakash)
Myth, Memory, History: The Death of Zia-ul-Haq as Lieu de Mémoire in Pakistan, 1988-2018


Prize for the Best Senior Thesis in Latin American History

Winner:

Katharine Hansen Reed (Professor Jeremy I. Adelman)
Myths of Revolution: Development and State Violence in Mexico, 1968-1976


William Koren, Jr., Memorial Prize in History

A prize given annually by Henry Lloyd Thronell Koren to the student in the department who attains the best record in the departmental work of the junior year.

Winner:

Katharine Hansen Reed


Carter Kim Combe '74 History Prize

A prize established in memory of Carter Kim Combe, Class of 1974, awarded annually to the student who writes the best second-term junior independent work paper in history.

Winner:

Mikaela Devorah Gerwin (Professor William Chester Jordan)
Parallel Recountings of Violence: 1931 in the City of Valencia

 

Prizes Awarded Outside the Department

The following History graduates received prizes from other departments:

Carolyn L. Drucker '80 Memorial Prize

Program in Judaic Studies

The Carolyn L. Drucker '80 Memorial Prize is offered to the best senior thesis related to Judaic Studies, broadly defined.

Winner:

Nathaniel Schorsch Moses (Professor Anthony T. Grafton)
Exegetical Encounters: Edward Pococke’s Bible and Seventeenth-Century Orientalism


Joseph R. Strayer Prize

Medieval Studies Program

The Joseph R. Strayer Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the judgement of the faculty, has done outstanding work in some area of Medieval Studies.

Co-Winner:

Richard Hugh Hundley Poulson II (Professor Helmut Reimitz)
The Burgundian School of Law: Roman Precedent and Legal Innovation in Gundobad and Sigismund’s Kingdom


Stephen Whelan ’68 Senior Thesis Prize

James Madison Program in American Ideals and Institutions

The Stephen Whelan ’68 Senior Thesis Prize is awarded to the senior whose thesis in the area of constitutional law or political thought is judged to be of superlative quality.

Winner:

Theodore Joshua Tamayo (Dr. Faramerz Dabhoiwala)
Fixing a Star in Our Constitutional Constellation: The Influence of Lower Federal Courts on the Application of the First Amendment During the Second Red Scare, 1945-1957


Montgomery Raiser ’92 Thesis Prize in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies

Institute for International and Regional Studies

The Montgomery Raiser ’92 Thesis Prize in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies is awarded to the best thesis which incorporates materials or case studies from the geographic region between Germany and Japan.

Winner:

Maddi Rachel Ross (Professor Stephen M. Kotkin)
Rebuilding Voronezh: Ideal and Reality in Postwar Soviet Reconstruction


J. Welles Henderson ’43 Senior Thesis Prize

Program in Law and Public Affairs

The J. Welles Henderson ’43 Senior Thesis Prize is awarded to the Princeton senior who has written the most outstanding thesis on a law-related subject in international, comparative or American law.

Winner:

Yudith Pereira-Lopez (Dr. Randall Pippenger)
Silencing Rumor, Saving Face: The Rise and Fall of Jactitation of Marriage in England, 1306-1986


University Center for Human Values Senior Thesis Prize

University Center For Human Values

The University Center for Human Values Senior Thesis Prize is awarded to the senior whose senior thesis has made an outstanding contribution to the study of human values.

Co-winner:

Katherine McClain Fleming (Professor Regina Kunzel)
Borders, Bridges, and Burdens: Latinas Navigate Our Bodies, Ourselves, 1969 – Present


Dean Hank Dobin Prize

Program for Community-Engaged Scholarship

The Dean Hank Dobin Prize is presented to the students whose outstanding thesis best engages a community audience, whether through extensive research, policy recommendations, or new information and analysis.

Co-winner:

Jordan Burke Antebi (Professor Alison E. Isenberg)
Bridging the Divide: Citizen Participation Versus Urban Renewal and the Struggle for Community in Trenton, New Jersey


Suzanne Huffman Prize

Program in Gender and Sexuality Studies

The Suzanne Huffman Prize is awarded to a certificate student in the GSS program whose senior thesis shows a deep commitment to the dilemmas raised by feminism and empathy for the problems and struggles of women.

Winner:

Katherine McClain Fleming (Professor Regina Kunzel)
Borders, Bridges, and Burdens: Latinas Navigate Our Bodies, Ourselves, 1969 – Present


Isabelle Clark-Decés Prize

Program in South Asian Studies

The Isabelle Clark-Decés Prize for the best senior thesis in South Asian Studies.

Winner:

Mohammad Zia Adnan (Professor Gyan Prakash)
Myth, Memory, History: The Death of Zia-ul-Haq as Lieu de Mémorie in Pakistan, 1988-2018


T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies

Department of Near Eastern Studies

The T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies is awarded for exceptional scholarship in Iranian Studies at any level and on any Iranian subject.

Winner:

Mohammad Zia Adnan (Professor Daniel J. Sheffield)
For Limbs, an independent thesis written under the auspices of the Creative Writing program as a nonfiction memoir


Phi Beta Kappa:

These History concentrators have been elected to Phi Beta Kappa:

Mohammad Zia Adnan
Katherine McClain Fleming
Rachel Hannah Linfield
Nathaniel Schorsch Moses
Samuel Joe-Guan Niu
Richard Hugh Hundley Poulson II
Katharine Hansen Reed
Elaine Sage Romano
Maddi Rachel Ross

 

 


2019 Class Jacket photo by Danielle Alio, Office of Communications