2020 History Honors and Prizes

Posted
June 03, 2020
Honors and Prizes 2020

On May 31, 73 concentrators in History graduated as part of Princeton University’s Class of 2020. On May 29, at Class Day, they gathered with faculty, friends, and family to celebrate their many achievements.

The following seniors received distinguished awards and prizes during Class Day, which were presented by Chair Keith Wailoo.

A warm congratulations to all members of the History Undergraduate Class of 2020.

These History concentrators have been awarded honors by the department:

Honors

Avanti Divan
Theodore Goldstein
Jasper Jarecki
Maximillian Kim
Laura Charlotte Kirkland
Daniel T. Koch
Grace Koh
An Lanh Le
Leo E. Li
Elizabeth S. Lilly
Vayne Ong

High Honors

Yasmin AlKhowaiter
Leila Ben Halim
Sarah Catherine Benedict
William Hill Brown, V
Amy Elizabeth Cass
Caroline Castleman
C. Luke Henter
David Hutzley
Raphael Y. Lehmann
Alexandra Spensley
Adam Teece

Highest Honors

Kenji Cataldo
Bhadrajee S.Hewage
Jeremy A. Nelson
Benjamin G. Press
Audrey Spensley


Laurence Hutton Prize in History

Awarded to the history major who has compiled the strongest record in department work.

Winner:

Kenji Cataldo


Walter Phelps Hall Prize in European History

Awarded for the best thesis in European history.

Winners:

Audrey Spensley (Professor David N. Cannadine)
Machinery of the Law: Edmund Du Cane and the English Prison System, 1850-1895


C. O. Joline Prize in American History

Awarded for the best essay by a senior on any phase of American history.

Winners:

Sarah Kate Barnett (Professor Philip G. Nord)
“Behind Glass”: War in the Short Fiction of J.D. Salinger

Jeremy A. Nelson (Professor Sean Wilentz)
“Our Task”: The New Deal and Meteorological Catastrophe in 1936

Alexandra Spensley (Dr. Meg Jacobs)
Knowing the Neighborhood: Social Science and Urban Reform at the South End House, 1892-1914


The Prize in American History, Established by the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of New Jersey

Awarded for the best essay by an undergraduate upon a theme of United States Colonial History.

Winner:

Henry Evans (Professor Michael A. Blaakman)
"Navigating the Indian World: The Impact of Indigenous Personal and Political Wills on the Exploration of the North American West, 1797-1809"


Horace H. Wilson '25 Senior Thesis Prize in the History of Science, Medicine, and Technology

Awarded for the best thesis in the field of History of Science, Medicine and Technology.

Winners:

Amy Elizabeth Cass (Professor Angela N. H. Creager)
A Theistic Naturalism: The Union of Science and Religion in the Work of Dr. William Benjamin Carpenter

Charlotte B. Champ (Professor D. Graham Burnett)
Man, Machine, and Monitor: The Militarization of Attention Through Vigilance in the Twentieth Century


Prize for the Best Senior Thesis in African History

Winner:

Matthew Stewart Fuller (Professor Emmanuel Kreike)
Destructive Linkage: The Decade-Long Disruption of Namibian Independence 1978-1988


Prize for the Best Senior Thesis in Asian History

Honorable Mentions:

Yasmin AlKhowaiter (Dr. Randall Todd Pippenger)
Western Fantasy, Ottoman Reality: Tourism in the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century

Avanti Divan (Professor Gyan Prakash)
An Empire of Textbooks: A History of History in Colonial India

An Lanh Le (Professor Michael Laffan)
Migrants, Coolies, Possibly Communists: Stories from Rubber Plantations in Interwar Indochina

Winner:

Grace Koh (Professor Thomas Donald Conlan)
The Origins of a Nation: Constructing a “Korean Nation” from the Three Kingdoms of Korea


Prize for the Best Senior Thesis in Latin American History

Winner:

Kenji Cataldo (Professor Jeremy Adelman)
"Somos Más”: Decolonization and Environmental Activism in Contemporary Puerto Rico


William Koren, Jr., Memorial Prize in History

A prize given annually by Henry Lloyd Thronell Koren to the student in the department who attains the best record in the departmental work of the junior year.

Winner:

Kenji Cataldo


Carter Kim Combe '74 History Prize

A prize established in memory of Carter Kim Combe, Class of 1974, awarded annually to the student who writes the best second-term junior independent work paper in history.

Winner:

Benjamin Press (Professor Stanley Katz)
Upon Account of His Complexion: Slave Conspiracies, Fear, and the Racialization of Suffrage in Colonial Virginia

 

Prizes Awarded Outside the Department

The following History graduates received prizes from other departments:

Moses Taylor Pyne Honor Prize

The Pyne Honor Prize, established in 1921, is awarded to the senior who has most clearly manifested excellent scholarship, strength of character and effective leadership. Previous recipients include U.S. Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor, former U.S. Senator Paul Sarbanes and the late Princeton President Emeritus Robert F. Goheen.

Co-Winner:

Benjamin G. Press


Joseph R. Strayer Prize

Medieval Studies Program

The Joseph R. Strayer Prize is awarded to the senior who, in the judgement of the faculty, has done outstanding work in some area of Medieval Studies.

Co-Winner:

Elizabeth S. Lilly (Professor William Chester Jordan)
When Fine Words Fail: War, Peace, and the Administration of the Negotium pacis et fidei in Languedoc, 1208-1249


Stephen Whelan ’68 Senior Thesis Prize

James Madison Program in American Ideals and Institutions

The Stephen Whelan ’68 Senior Thesis Prize is awarded to the senior whose thesis in the area of constitutional law or political thought is judged to be of superlative quality.

Co-Winner:

Benjamin G. Press (Professor William Chester Jordan)
The Most Grieving Grievance That Ever Was”: Billeting and the Democratization of England’s Governance Crisis, 1625-162


Urban Studies Thesis Prize Award

The Program in Urban Studies

Awarded to the senior whose thesis makes an outstanding contribution to this interdisciplinary area of study and is based on the student’s creative ability, persuasiveness and systematic way of doing research.

Winner:

Raphael Y. Lehmann (Professor Alison Isenberg)
Urban Engravings: Space, Place, and Catastrophe in Twentieth-Century Jewish Vilna


The Asher Hinds Thesis Prize

Program in American Studies

The Asher Hinds Thesis Prize was established in memory of Asher Hinds, professor of English and one of the leaders of the Special Program in the Humanities, which later became the programs in American Studies and European Cultural Studies. It is awarded to the student who does the most outstanding work in the humanities.

Winner:

Grace Koh (Professor Thomas Donald Conlan)
The Origins of a Nation: Constructing a “Korean Nation” from the Three Kingdoms of Korea


The Princeton Prize in Race Relations Senior Thesis Prize

Program in American Studies

The Princeton Prize in Race Relations Senior Thesis Prize is endowed by the Princeton University Class of 1966 and awarded annually to a member of the senior class, irrespective of academic concentration, whose senior thesis adds significantly to our understanding of issues of race and race relations in the United States, broadly defined.

Winner:

Vayne Ong (Professor Alison Isenberg)
Springwood Avenue Rising: Race, Leisure, and Decline in the 1970 Asbury Park Uprising


 Near Eastern Studies Department Prize for an Outstanding Senior Thesis

The Program in Near Eastern Studies

Awarded to the senior who, in the judgment of the interdepartmental committee, submits the best senior thesis on the Near East.

Winner:

Yasmin AlKhowaiter (Dr. Randall Todd Pippenger)
Western Fantasy, Ottoman Reality: Tourism in the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century


Carolyn L. Drucker '80 Memorial Prize

Program in Judaic Studies

The Carolyn L. Drucker '80 Memorial Prize is offered to the best senior thesis related to Judaic Studies, broadly defined.

Winner:

Raphael Y. Lehmann (Professor Alison Isenberg)
Urban Engravings: Space, Place, and Catastrophe in Twentieth-Century Jewish Vilna


Dean Hank Dobin Prize in Community-Engaged Independent Work

Program for Community-Engaged Scholarship (ProCES)

The Dean Hank Dobin Prize in Community-Engaged Independent Work is presented to students whose outstanding thesis best engages a community audience, whether through extensive research, policy recommendations, or new information and analysis.

Third Place:

Vayne Ong (Professor Alison E. Isenberg)
Springwood Avenue Rising: Race, Leisure, and Decline in the 1970 Asbury Park Uprising


J. Welles Henderson ’43 Senior Thesis Prize

Program in Law and Public Affairs

Created by the late Federal Judge Arlin M. Adams in honor of his friend, the J. Welles Henderson ’43 Senior Thesis Prize is awarded to the Princeton senior who has written the most outstanding thesis on a law-related subject in international, comparative or American law.

An eligible thesis deals centrally with a question related to law, and may be from any discipline. The prize committee considers theses in international, comparative or American law, as well as theses primarily about the law of any country other than the U.S.

Co-Winner:

Benjamin G. Press (Professor William Chester Jordan)
"The Most Grieving Grievance That Ever Was”: Billeting and the Democratization of England’s Governance Crisis, 1625-1628


Isabelle Clark-Decés Prize

Program in South Asian Studies

The Isabelle Clark-Decés Prize is awarded for the best senior thesis in South Asian Studies.

Winner:

Avanti Divan (Professor Gyan Prakash)
An Empire of Textbooks: A History of History in Colonial India


Phi Beta Kappa:

These History concentrators have been elected to Phi Beta Kappa:

Sarah Catherine Benedict
William Hill Brown, V
Amy Elizabeth Cass
Bhadrajee S. Hewage
Raphael Y. Lehmann
Jeremy A. Nelson
Benjamin G. Press
Alexandra Spensley
Audrey Spensley
Adam C. Teece